Difference between revisions of "CS 2800 Spring 2020"

From CS2800 wiki
(Schedule)
(Schedule)
Line 75: Line 75:
 
  | 3/13  || [[SP20:Lecture 22 Inductively defined sets|Inductively defined sets]] ([[SP20:Lecture 22 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec22-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  | 3/13  || [[SP20:Lecture 22 Inductively defined sets|Inductively defined sets]] ([[SP20:Lecture 22 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec22-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  |-
 
  |-
  | 3/16  || Structural induction ([[SP20:Lecture 23 prep|prep]])
+
  | 3/16  || [[SP20:Lecture 23 Structural induction|Structural induction]] ([[SP20:Lecture 23 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec23-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  |-
 
  |-
  | 3/18  || Deterministic Finite Automata ([[SP20:Lecture 24 prep|prep]])
+
  | 3/18  || [[SP20:Lecture 24 Deterministic Finite Automata|Deterministic Finite Automata]] ([[SP20:Lecture 24 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec24-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  |-
 
  |-
  | 3/20  || Automata constructions ([[SP20:Lecture 25 prep|prep]])
+
  | 3/20  || [[SP20:Lecture 25 Automata constructions|Automata constructions]] ([[SP20:Lecture 25 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec25-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  |-
 
  |-
  | 3/23  || Unrecognizable languages ([[SP20:Lecture 26 prep|prep]])
+
  | 3/23  || [[SP20:Lecture 26 Unrecognizable languages|Unrecognizable languages]] ([[SP20:Lecture 26 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec26-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  |-
 
  |-
  | 3/25  || Non-determinism ([[SP20:Lecture 27 prep|prep]])
+
  | 3/25  || [[SP20:Lecture 27 Non-determinism|Non-determinism]] ([[SP20:Lecture 27 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec27-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  |-
 
  |-
  | 3/27  || Regular expressions ([[SP20:Lecture 28 prep|prep]])
+
  | 3/27  || [[SP20:Lecture 28 Regular expressions|Regular expressions]] ([[SP20:Lecture 28 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec28-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  |-
 
  |-
 
  |rowspan=3|  
 
  |rowspan=3|  
Line 95: Line 95:
 
  |-
 
  |-
 
  |rowspan=1| [[:Category:Automata]]
 
  |rowspan=1| [[:Category:Automata]]
  | 4/6  || Kleene's theorem ([[SP20:Lecture 29 prep|prep]])
+
  | 4/6  || [[SP20:Lecture 29 Kleene's theorem|Kleene's theorem]] ([[SP20:Lecture 29 prep|prep]], [[Media:sp20-lec29-slides.pdf|slides]])
 
  |-
 
  |-
 
  |rowspan=1| [[:Category:Combinatorics]]
 
  |rowspan=1| [[:Category:Combinatorics]]

Revision as of 23:31, 5 April 2020

This is the course website for CS 2800, Spring 2020.

  • Instructor: Michael George. Office hours Wednesday 3-5 in Ward B01.
  • Class meets Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 10:10-11:00am in Statler 185
  • Please read the syllabus
  • Please enroll in Piazza for all course announcements and discussion
  • Homework is posted on Piazza
  • Be sure to frequently refer to the list of Useful pages

Schedule

You are responsible for learning the material in the "prep" page before the corresponding lecture. The prep page will also contain a link to the previous semester's notes. If you want to look ahead to lectures where I haven't yet posted the prep page, you can visit the CS 2800 Fall 2019 page.

Topic Date Lecture Topic
Sets and Proof techniques 1/22 Introduction (prep, slides)
1/24 Set definitions (prep, slides)
1/27 Set constructions (prep, slides)
1/29 Proof techniques (prep, slides)
Functions and Relations 1/31 Functions (prep, slides)
2/3 Quantifiers (prep, slides)
2/5 'Jectivity and inverse functions (prep, slides)
2/7 Cardinality (prep, slides)
2/10 Diagonalization (prep, slides)
2/12 Relations (prep, slides)
2/14 Equivalence classes (prep, slides)
Number theory 2/17 Induction (prep, slides)
2/19 Strong induction and Euclidean division (prep, slides)
2/21 Base b representation (prep, slides)
2/24 No class; February break
Number theory 2/26 GCD algorithm (prep, slides)
2/28 Bézout coefficients (prep, slides)
3/2 Modular numbers (prep, slides)
3/4 Modular division and exponentiation (prep, slides)
3/5 Prelim 1 (study guide)
Number theory 3/6 Euler’s theorem (prep, slides)
3/9 Public key cryptography (prep, slides)
3/11 RSA (prep, slides)
Category:Automata 3/13 Inductively defined sets (prep, slides)
3/16 Structural induction (prep, slides)
3/18 Deterministic Finite Automata (prep, slides)
3/20 Automata constructions (prep, slides)
3/23 Unrecognizable languages (prep, slides)
3/25 Non-determinism (prep, slides)
3/27 Regular expressions (prep, slides)
3/30 No class; Spring break
4/1 No class; Spring break
4/3 No class; Spring break
Category:Automata 4/6 Kleene's theorem (prep, slides)
Category:Combinatorics 4/8 Sum and product rule (prep)
4/9 Prelim 2
Category:Combinatorics 4/10 Permutations and combinations (prep)
4/13 Combinatorial proofs (prep)
Category:Probability 4/15 Probability spaces (prep)
4/17 Conditional probability (prep)
4/20 Random variables (prep)
4/22 Expectation (prep)
4/24 Independent RVs (prep)
4/27 Markov's/Chebychev's/Weak law (prep)
Category:Metalogic 4/29 Truth tables (prep)
5/1 Proof trees (prep)
5/4 Soundness and completeness (prep)
5/15 2:00 Final exam

Office hours schedule

(Click for location)